The following State Offices are up for election on November 6, 2018:
State Legislatures:
Kentucky
Ohio
Tennessee
West Virginia
The five states listed above are ranked by Every November as having the highest overdose mortality rates and opioid use.
Kentucky races:
Supreme Court
State Senate
State House of Representatives
Ohio races:
Governor
Attorney General
Secretary of State
Treasurer
Auditor
Supreme Court
State Senate
State House of Representatives
Tennessee races:
Governor
State Senate
State House of Representatives
West Virginia races:
State Senate
State House of Representatives
Kentucky races:
     
Candidates:
     
     
Daniel Ballou -
incumbent 34th Judicial Circuit Chief Judge
     
     
David A. Tapp -
incumbent 28th Judicial Circuit Judge
     
     
Debra Hembree Lambert -
incumbent 3rd District Court of Appeals Judge
Only Districts with high overdose mortality rates and opioid use are included below.
State Senate - District 16
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
George Wise -
incumbent State Senator (unopposed)
State Senate - District 18
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Robin Webb -
incumbent State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Scott Sharp -
Veteran, Teacher
State Senate - District 24
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rachel Roberts -
Author, Business Owner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Wil Schroder -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 30
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Denise Gray -
Attorney, Teacher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Ralph Alvarado -
incumbent State Senator
State House of Representatives - District 47
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rick Rand -
incumbent State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Gilkison -
Business Owner, Realtor
State House of Representatives - District 61
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Darrell Link -
Grant County Judge-Executive
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Savannah Maddox -
Grant County Chamber of Commerce
State House of Representatives - District 62
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jennifer Urie -
Teacher, Business Owner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Phillip Pratt -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 63
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Josh Blair -
Professor
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Diane St. Onge -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 64
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Larry Varney -
Teacher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kimberly Poore Moser -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 65
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Charles "Buddy" Wheatley -
Attorney, Retired Firefighter
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jordan Huizenga -
Covington City Commissioner
State House of Representatives - District 67
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Dennis Keene -
incumbent State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Bob Schrage -
Professor
State House of Representatives - District 68
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jason Kilmer -
Mechanical Drafter
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Joseph Fischer -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 69
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Col Owens -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Adam Koenig -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 74
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
James Davis
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
David Hale -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 78
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Gregory Coulson -
Business Owner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Hart -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 83
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jeffrey Hoover -
incumbent State Representative (unopposed)
State House of Representatives - District 87
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Dustin Allen
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Adam Bowling
State House of Representatives - District 90
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Derek Lewis -
Businessman (unopposed)
State House of Representatives - District 91
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Cluster Howard -
former State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Toby Herald -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 93
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Chris Harris -
incumbent State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Norma Kirk-McCormick -
Social Worker
State House of Representatives - District 95
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Ashley Tackett Laferty
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Larry Brown -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 98
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
R.B. McKenzie -
Financial Advisor
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Danny Bentley -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 100
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Terri Branham Clark -
Business Owner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Brian Clark -
Police Sergeant
Ohio races:
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Richard Cordray -
former Director of the U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike DeWine -
incumbent Attorney General
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Steven Dettelbach -
former U.S. Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Dave Yost -
State Auditor
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Kathleen Clyde -
incumbent 75th District State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Frank LaRose -
incumbent 27th District State Senator
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rob Richardson -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Robert Sprague -
incumbent 83rd District State Representative
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Zack Space -
former 18th District State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Keith Faber -
incumbent 84th District State Representative, former President of the Senate
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Michael P. Donnelly -
incumbent Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas Judge
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Craig Baldwin -
incumbent 5th District Court of Appeals Judge
Supreme Court Seat 2
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Melody J. Stewart -
incumbent 8th District Court of Appeals Judge
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mary DeGenaro -
incumbent Supreme Court Justice
Only Districts with high overdose mortality rates and opioid use are included below.
State Senate - District 5
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Paul Bradley -
Director of Government Relations and Advancement at Antioch University
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Stephen Huffman -
incumbent 80th District State Representative
State Senate - District 7
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Sara Bitter -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Steve Wilson -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 9
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Cecil Thomas -
incumbent State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Tom Chandler (filed as a write-in candidate)
State Senate - District 17
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Scott Dailey -
Pipefitter
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Bob Peterson -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 27
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Adam VanHo -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kristina Roegner -
incumbent 37th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 2
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Lane Winters
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Romanchuk -
incumbent 2nd District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 27
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Christine Fisher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Tom Brinkman, Jr. -
incumbent 27th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 28
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jessica Miranda -
Business Owner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jonathan Dever -
incumbent 28th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 29
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Carrie Davis (filed as a write-in candidate)
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Louis W. Blessing, III -
incumbent 29th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 30
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Clayton Adams -
Special Ed Teacher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Bill Seitz -
incumbent 30th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 31
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Brigid Kelly -
incumbent 31st District State Representative (unopposed)
State House of Representatives - District 32
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Catherine Ingram -
incumbent 32nd District State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Marilyn Tunnat
State House of Representatives - District 33
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Sedrick Denson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Judith Boyce (filed as a write-in candidate)
State House of Representatives - District 34
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Emilia Sykes -
incumbent 34th District State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Josh Sines
State House of Representatives - District 35
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Tavia Galonski -
incumbent 35th District State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Osita Obierika
State House of Representatives - District 36
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Timothy Piatt
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Anthony DeVitis -
incumbent 36th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 37
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Casey Weinstein -
Veteran
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike Rasor
State House of Representatives - District 38
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Elliot Kolkovich
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Bill Roemer
State House of Representatives - District 39
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Fred Strahorn -
incumbent 39th District State Representative (unopposed)
State House of Representatives - District 40
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Ryan Taylor
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Phil Plummer -
Montgomery County Sheriff
State House of Representatives - District 41
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
John McManus -
Dayton Board of Education Member
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
James Butler -
incumbent 41st District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 42
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Zach Dickerson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Niraj Antani -
incumbent 42nd District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 51
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Susan Vaughn
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Sara Carruthers -
incumbent 51st District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 52
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Kathy Wyenandt
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
George Lang -
incumbent 52nd District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 53
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rebecca Howard
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Candice Keller -
incumbent 53rd District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 54
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Nikki Foster
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Paul Zeltwanger -
incumbent 54th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 63
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Glenn Holmes -
incumbent 63rd District State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jim Hughes
State House of Representatives - District 64
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Michael O'Brien -
incumbent 64th District State Representative
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Martha Yoder
State House of Representatives - District 65
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Patricia Lawrence
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
John Becker -
incumbent 65th District State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 66
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jeff Richards
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Doug Green -
incumbent 66th District State Representative
Tennessee races:
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Craig Fitzhugh -
State House Minority Leader
     
     
     
Karl Dean -
former Mayor of Nashville
     
     
     
Mezianne Vale Payne
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Basil Marceaux -
Perennial Candidate
     
     
     
Beth Harwell -
Speaker of the State House
     
     
     
Bill Lee -
Businessman
     
     
     
Diane Black -
incumbent 5th District U.S. Representative
     
     
     
Kay White -
Realtor
     
     
     
Randy Boyd -
Businessman, former Commissioner of Economic Development
Only Districts with high overdose mortality rates and opioid use are included below.
State Senate - District 1
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Steve Sutherland -
incumbent State Senator (unopposed)
State Senate - District 5
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Stuart Starr
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Randy McNally -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 7
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jamie Ballinger
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Richard Briggs -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 9
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Carl Lansden
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike Bell -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 17
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mary Alice Carfi
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Pody -
incumbent State Senator
State Senate - District 25
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Wade Munday
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kerry Roberts -
incumbent State Senator
State House of Representatives - District 10
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Barbara Simmons
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Rick Eldridge
     
     
     
Tommy Pedigo
State House of Representatives - District 13
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Gloria Johnson -
Retired Teacher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Eddie Smith -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 14
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Alex Dunn, Jr.
     
     
     
Justin Davis
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jason Zachary -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 15
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rick Staples -
incumbent State Representative (unopposed)
State House of Representatives - District 16
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Kate Trudell
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Bill Dunn -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 18
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Greg Mackay
     
     
     
Joshua Gregory
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Martin Daniel -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 19
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Edward Nelson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Dallas Sivley
     
     
     
Dave Wright
     
     
     
Donald Wiser
State House of Representatives - District 29
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Tammy Magouirk
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike Carter -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 31
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Dean Sparks
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Ron Travis -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 32
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mary Ellen Blencoe
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kent Calfee -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 33
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Nathaniel Varner
     
     
     
Richard Dawson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
John Ragan -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 35
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
No candidates filed to run
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
James Acuff
     
     
     
Jerry Sexton -
incumbent State Representative
     
     
     
Mike Williams
State House of Representatives - District 36
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Cassandra Mitchell
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Dennis Powers -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 38
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Carol Venea' Abney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kelly Keisling -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 40
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
No candidates filed to run
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Chad Williams
     
     
     
Terri Lynn Weaver -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 46
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Faye Northcutt-Knox
     
     
     
Mark Cagle
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Clark Boyd -
incumbent State Representative
     
     
     
Menda McCall Holmes
State House of Representatives - District 69
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Eddie Johnson
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Michael Curcio -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 71
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Frankie Floied
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
David Byrd -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 75
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Richard Carl
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Bruce Griffey
     
     
     
Tim Wirgau -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 78
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
John Patrick
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mary Littleton -
incumbent State Representative
State House of Representatives - District 89
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Coleen Martinez
     
     
     
Keifel Agostini
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
To be determined in the August 2, 2018 primary between:
     
     
     
Guy Smoak
     
     
     
Jesse Nelson
     
     
     
Justin Lafferty
     
     
     
Stacey Campfield -
former State Senator, former 18th District State Representative
     
     
     
Tim Hutchinson
West Virginia races:
* Denotes Districts with high overdose mortality rates and opioid use.
State Senate - District 1*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
William Ihlenfeld
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Ryan Ferns -
incumbent 1st District State Senator
State Senate - District 2
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Denny Longwell -
Veteran, Steelworkers Union Retiree
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Charles Clements -
incumbent 2nd District State Senator
State Senate - District 3
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jim Leach -
Vienna City Councilman, Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike Azinger -
incumbent 3rd District State Senator
State Senate - District 4*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Brian Prim -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Eric Tarr -
Putnam County Chamber of Commerce, Advisor to Senate Health Committee
State Senate - District 5*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mike Woelfel -
incumbent 5th District State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Larry Lunsford -
Teacher
State Senate - District 6*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Charles Sammons -
Dentist, Track Laborer
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Maynard -
incumbent 6th District State Senator
State Senate - District 7*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Ron Stollings -
incumbent 7th District State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jason Stephens
State Senate - District 8*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Richard Lindsay -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Ed Gaunch -
incumbent 8th District State Senator
State Senate - District 9*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
William Wooton -
former State Senator and Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Rollan Roberts -
Pastor
State Senate - District 10*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Stephen Baldwin, Jr. -
incumbent 10th District State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
George Ambler
State Senate - District 11*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Laura Finch -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
William Hamilton -
incumbent 45th District State Delegate
State Senate - District 12
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mike Romano -
incumbent 12th District State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Waymond Cork, II
State Senate - District 13
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Robert Beach -
incumbent 13th District State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mike Oliverio -
former State Senator and Delegate
State Senate - District 14
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Stephanie Zucker -
Veterinarian
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
David Sypolt -
incumbent 14th District State Senator
State Senate - District 15*
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Charles S. Trump, IV -
incumbent 15th District State Senator (unopposed)
State Senate - District 16*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
John Unger -
incumbent 16th District State Senator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Michael Folk -
Pilot, Realtor
State Senate - District 17*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Terrell Ellis -
Community Planner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Tom Takubo -
incumbent 17th District State Senator
House of Delegates - District 1* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Diana Magnone
     
     
Randy Swartzmiller -
former 1st District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Mark Zatezalo -
incumbent 1st District State Delegate
     
     
Patrick McGeehan -
incumbent 1st District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 2*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Phil Diserio -
incumbent 2nd District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Grace Davis
House of Delegates - District 3 (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Shawn Fluharty -
incumbent 3rd District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Dalton Haas -
Businessman
     
     
Erikka Storch -
incumbent 3rd District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 4 (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Joe Canestraro -
incumbent 4th District State Delegate
     
     
Lisa Zukoff
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Charlie Reynolds
House of Delegates - District 5
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
David Pethtel -
incumbent 5th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Phillip Wiley
House of Delegates - District 6
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
T. Chris Combs
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Alex King
House of Delegates - District 7
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Lissa Lucas -
Blogger
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jason Harshbarger -
incumbent 7th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 8
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
David Bland
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Everette Anderson -
incumbent 8th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 9
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jim Marion -
UPS Driver
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Ray Hollen -
incumbent 9th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 10 (three member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Andy Daniel -
Businessman
     
     
Harry Deitzler -
Attorney
     
     
J. Morgan Leach -
Attorney
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Frank Deem -
incumbent 10th District State Delegate
     
     
John R. Kelly -
incumbent 10th District State Delegate
     
     
Vernon Criss -
incumbent 10th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 11
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
James Alan Pickens
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Rick Atkinson -
incumbent 11th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 12
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Missy Morris
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Steve Westfall -
incumbent 12th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 13* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Scott Brewer -
incumbent 13th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Joshua Higginbotham -
incumbent 13th District State Delegate
     
     
Scott Cadle -
Businessman, Trucker
House of Delegates - District 14*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Brianne Solomon -
Teacher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jim Butler -
incumbent 14th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 15
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Casey Wade Horton -
Habitat for Humanity Director
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Geoff Foster -
incumbent 15th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 16* (three member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Dakota Nelson
     
     
Matt Spurlock -
Accountant
     
     
Sean Hornbuckle -
incumbent 16th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Daniel Linville -
Businessman
     
     
John Mandt, Jr. -
Business Owner
     
     
Vera Miller^ -
Teacher
House of Delegates - District 17* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Chad Lovejoy -
incumbent 17th District State Delegate
     
     
Jeanette Rowsey -
Consultant, Business Owner
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Joyce Holland
     
     
Matthew Rohrbach -
incumbent 17th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 18*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Karen Nance -
Business Owner, Cabell County School Board Member
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Evan Worrell -
Technology Consultant
House of Delegates - District 19* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Ken Hicks -
incumbent 19th District State Delegate
     
     
Robert Thompson -
incumbent 19th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Mark Ross -
Teacher
House of Delegates - District 20*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Nathan Brown -
Attorney, Assistant Prosecutor (unopposed)
House of Delegates - District 21*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Phyllis White -
School Administrator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Mark Dean -
incumbent 21st District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 22* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Bill Bryant
     
     
Gary McCallister -
former Lincoln County Board of Education Member
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Joe Jeffries -
Trucker
     
     
Zack Maynard -
incumbent 22nd District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 23*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rodney Miller -
incumbent 23rd District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Lawrence Lyon -
Business Owner
House of Delegates - District 24* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Ralph Rodighiero -
incumbent 24th District State Delegate
     
     
Tim Tomblin
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Aaron Stone -
Apprentice Electrician
     
     
Jordan Bridges -
Coal Miner
House of Delegates - District 25*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Andy Vance -
Police Officer
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Tony Paynter -
incumbent 25th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 26*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Ed Evans -
incumbent 26th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
David Cox
House of Delegates - District 27* (three member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Carol Bailey
     
     
Lacy Watson
     
     
Phoebe Jeffries Meadows
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Eric Porterfield^ -
Pastor
     
     
Joe Ellington -
incumbent 27th District State Delegate
     
     
John H. Shott -
incumbent 27th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 28* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Andrew Evans
     
     
Sandy Shaw
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Jeffrey Pack -
incumbent 28th District State Delegate
     
     
Roy G. Cooper -
incumbent 28th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 29*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rick Moye -
incumbent 29th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Brandon Steele -
Attorney, Veteran, Assistant Prosecutor
House of Delegates - District 30*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mick Bates -
incumbent 30th District State Delegate (unopposed)
House of Delegates - District 31*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Rick Snuffer
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Christopher Wayne Toney
House of Delegates - District 32* (three member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Luke Lively
     
     
Melvin Kessler -
Attorney, Business Owner
     
     
Selina Vickers -
Educator
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Austin Haynes
     
     
Kayla Kessinger -
incumbent 32nd District State Delegate
     
     
Tom Fast -
incumbent 32nd District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 33
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
David Walker -
Pastor, former 33rd District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Roger Hanshaw -
incumbent 33rd District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 34
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Brent Boggs -
incumbent 34th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Logan Thompson
House of Delegates - District 35* (four member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Andrew Boyd -
incumbent 35th District State Delegate
     
     
Douglas Skaff, Jr. -
former 35th District State Delegate
     
     
James Robinette
     
     
Renate Pore
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Charlotte Lane -
incumbent 35th District State Delegate
     
     
Edward Burgess
     
     
Eric Nelson -
incumbent 35th District State Delegate
     
     
Moore Capito -
incumbent 35th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 36* (three member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Amanda Estep-Burton -
Banker
     
     
Andrew Robinson -
incumbent 36th District State Delegate
     
     
Larry Rowe -
incumbent 36th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Chris Pritt -
Attorney
     
     
Ethan Morris
     
     
Matthew Jarrett
House of Delegates - District 37*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Mike Pushkin -
incumbent 37th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Richard Patrick -
Business Owner, Paralegal
House of Delegates - District 38*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Tom Tull -
School Administrator
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Cindy Farley -
Nurse, Healthcare Executive
House of Delegates - District 39*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
David Holmes -
Pipefitter
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Sharon Lewis Malcolm -
incumbent 39th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 40*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Melissa Riggs Huffman
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Dean Jeffries
House of Delegates - District 41*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Paul O'Dell, Jr.
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jordan Hill -
incumbent 41st District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 42* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Cindy Lavender-Bowe -
Teacher, Business Owner
     
     
Jeff Campbell -
incumbent 42nd District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Denny Canterbury -
former 42nd District State Delegate
     
     
Steve Malcomb -
Security Director
House of Delegates - District 43* (two member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Phil Isner -
incumbent 43rd District State Delegate
     
     
William Hartman -
incumbent 43rd District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Mike House
     
     
William Nestor
House of Delegates - District 44*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Dana Lynch -
incumbent 44th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Caleb Hanna -
Student
     
Mountain Party Nominee:
     
     
Barbara Daniels
House of Delegates - District 45
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Matthew Kerner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Carl Martin
House of Delegates - District 46
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Bob Stultz
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Patrick S. Martin -
incumbent 46th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 47
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Ed Larry
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Chris Phillips
House of Delegates - District 48 (four member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Derek McIntyre -
Cable Splicer
     
     
Richard Iaquinta -
incumbent 48th District State Delegate
     
     
Robert Garcia -
Lineman
     
     
Timothy Miley -
incumbent 48th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Ben Queen -
incumbent 48th District State Delegate
     
     
Danny Hamrick -
incumbent 48th District State Delegate
     
     
Debra Shrieves
     
     
Terry Waxman -
former 48th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 49
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
George Allen Abel
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Amy Summers -
incumbent 49th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 50 (three member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Linda Longstreth -
incumbent 50th District State Delegate
     
     
Michael Angelucci
     
     
Michael Caputo -
incumbent 50th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Guy Ward -
incumbent 50th District State Delegate
     
     
Phil Mallow -
UPS Retiree
House of Delegates - District 51 (five member)
     
Democratic Nominees:
     
     
Barbara Fleishauer -
incumbent 51st District State Delegate
     
     
Danielle Walker
     
     
Evan Hansen -
Business Owner
     
     
John Williams -
incumbent 51st District State Delegate
     
     
Rodney Pyles -
incumbent 51st District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominees:
     
     
Cindy Frich -
incumbent 51st District State Delegate
     
     
Debbie Warner
     
     
Joe Statler -
incumbent 51st District State Delegate
     
     
Roger Shuttlesworth
House of Delegates - District 52
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Terri Funk Sypolt -
incumbent 52nd District State Delegate (unopposed)
House of Delegates - District 53
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Cory Chase -
Business Owner
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
D.R. Buck Jennings -
incumbent 53rd District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 54
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
John Paul Hott, II (unopposed)
House of Delegates - District 55
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Isaac Sponaugle -
incumbent 55th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jon Hof
House of Delegates - District 56
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Timothy Ryan
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Gary Howell -
incumbent 56th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 57*
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Ruth Rowan -
incumbent 57th District State Delegate (unopposed)
House of Delegates - District 58*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Bibi Hahn
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Daryl Cowles -
incumbent 58th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 59*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
John Isner -
Attorney, Teacher
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Larry D. Kump^ -
former 59th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 60*
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
S. Marshall Wilson -
incumbent 60th District State Delegate (unopposed)
House of Delegates - District 61*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Jason Barrett -
incumbent 61st District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Anthony Vitale
House of Delegates - District 62*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Cynthia Toodle -
Paralegal, GM Retiree
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Kevin Bolen^
House of Delegates - District 63*
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Sam Brown -
Student
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
John Hardy^ -
Veteran, Business Owner
House of Delegates - District 64*
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Eric Householder -
incumbent 64th District State Delegate (unopposed)
House of Delegates - District 65
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
Sammi Brown -
Consultant
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Jill Upson -
incumbent 65th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 66
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
David Dinges -
Engineer
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Paul Espinosa -
incumbent 66th District State Delegate
House of Delegates - District 67
     
Democratic Nominee:
     
     
John Doyle -
Veteran, former 57th District State Delegate
     
Republican Nominee:
     
     
Riley Moore -
incumbent 67th District State Delegate
* Denotes Districts with high overdose mortality rates and opioid use.
^ Denotes presumed winner, as election results have not yet been certified.